Starline 4th Friday Awards

FEBRUARY 2024 WINNERS!
  • Elizabeth Waddinton – Best of Show – “House Plants”
  • Jackie Winslow – 1st Place Art – “Summer City”
  • Jason Bishop – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Together”
  • Amy Neurauter – People’s Choice – “The Count”
  • Billy Bishop – Honorable Mention – “One Wrong Turn”
  • Ryan Klopfenstein – Honorable Mention – “Sterne’s Fen in Winter Plein Air”
  • Kara Waddinton – Honorable Mention – “Self Portrait”
FEBRUARY 2024 JUNIOR WINNERS!
  • Alexandria Tyranski – Best of Show – “A City with Bright Colors”
  • Robyn Smith – 1st Place Art – “Red Koi”
  • Patrick Lambrecht – 1st Place Digital Art & People’s Choice – “Blocked”
  • Kai Roberts – Honorable Mention – “Birthday Blues”

JANUARY 2024 WINNERS!

  • Esther Medina – Best of Show – “Summer Dream”
  • Kathie Collinson – 1st Place Art – “Silent Watcher”
  • Carrie Dodt – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Eagles in the Pines”
  • Kara Waddington – People’s Choice – “Egress”
  • Devon Fortelka – Honorable Mention – “Salmon Peel”
  • Abeygale Killman – Jr 1st Place Art & People’s Choice – Aurora Borealis

OCTOBER 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Emma Katagang – Best of Show – “Milkfish”
  • Alex Tyranski – 1st Place Art -“Swingset at Sunset”
  • Alayna Buckley – Digital Art – “Telephone Booth”
  • Emma Chambers – People’s Choice – “Mutated Frog Pond”
  • Patrick Lambrecht – Honorable Mention – “Lost In a Dream”

SEPTEMBER 2023 WINNERS!

  • Andrew Rose– Best of Show – “Camouflaged”
  • Silvie Sturm-Meyer – 1st Place Art – “Mountain Ranges”
  • Bonnie Glenn – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Classic Corvette”
  • Joe Nanez– People’s Choice – “Beach of Hope”
  • Susan Alter – Honorable Mention – “Fall Pumpkins”
  • Katherine Weber – Honorable Mention – “Wetland Wanderers”
  • Kathie Collinson – Honorable Mention – “Unexpected Series #14″

SEPTEMBER 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Savannah Bissell – Best of Show – “Water Ripple”
  • Brenna McConnell – 1st Place Art -“Dixie Creek”
  • Malaika Parpart – 1st Place Photography  – “Just Can’t-Wait to Be King”
  • Athan Pogas – People’s Choice – “Water & Rock”
  • Cameron Jordan – Honorable Mention – Someday You Will Return
  • Lila McGovern – Honorable Mention – Colorful Haunting

AUGUST 2023 WINNERS!

  • Peter Bialecki– Best of Show – “The Red Forest”
  • Billy Bishop – 1st Place Art – “Symba, the Face of a King”
  • Marion Poggs – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Follow the Light”
  • Haley Kruger– People’s Choice – “I never met a sunset i didn’t like”
  • Paul McFadden – Honorable Mention – “Dawg Days”
  • Thomas Celewicz – Honorable Mention – “Everything in Blue”
  • Gerard Bauer – Honorable Mention – “Canyon Light”

AUGUST 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Max Parrish – 1st Place Photography  & People’s Choice – “Woodstock North Bonfire”

JULY 2023 WINNERS!

  • Bill Schaufel – Best of Show – “Kuai Beach”
  • Tammy Herman – 1st Place Art – “Where’s the Sun?”
  • Silvie Sturmova-Meyer – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Reflection in The Dark”
  • Jonathan Neely – People’s Choice – “All I Ever Wanted was to Matter”
  • Taylor Schwinn DeCarmine – Honorable Mention – “Flying Crane”
  • Helen Celewicz – Honorable Mention – “Beksinski’s Daughter”
  • Carrie Dodt – Honorable Mention – “Family Mosaic”

JULY 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Erika Kelly – Best of Show – “Light Within the Storm”
  • Norah McMillan – 1st Place Art -“David’s Bee”
  • Max Parrish – 1st Place Photography  – “May Flowers”
  • Erika Kelly – People’s Choice – “Light Within the Storm”

JUNE 2023 WINNERS!

  • Lisa Sambor – Best of Show – “Seagulls II”
  • Tom Warnke – 1st Place Art – “Moonlit Coast”
  • Jeff Harold – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Secret Life of Flowers – Blackeyed Susan Bud”
  • Krista Strnad – People’s Choice – “Blue”
  • Kevin Klopfenstein – Honorable Mention – “New Frontier”
  • Camille Mariani – Honorable Mention – “My Chicago”
  • Tamara McMillan – Honorable Mention – “A Perfect Afternoon”
  • Ewa Killman – Honorable Mention – “Tarnow – Home”

JUNE 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Janely Flores – Best of Show – “Eliana”
  • Alexandria Tyranski – 1st Place Art -“Original Mosaic”
  • Max Parrish – 1st Place Photography  – “The Golden Pond”
  • Alexandria Tyranski – People’s Choice – “Original Mosaic”

MAY 2023 WINNERS!

  • Silvie Meyer – Best of Show – “Milky Way Pasture”
  • Tom Rybarczyk – 1st Place Art – “Wood Ridge”
  • Rudy DeRam – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Teddy”
  • Terry Edwards – People’s Choice – “Hope is a Thing With Feathers”
  • Aruna Sarode – Honorable Mention – “Love You Mom”

MAY 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Brenna McConnell – Best of Show – “The Life of Honey”
  • Kai Roberts – Best of Digital Art / 3D -“Rose Colored Glasses”
  • Emma Chambers – Best of Art “Hopscotch”
  • Kai Roberts – People’s Choice – “Rose Colored Glasses”
  • Luca Sturtevant – Honorable Mention – “Untitled”

APRIL 2023 WINNERS!

  • Robert Coleman – Best of Show – “Woodspirit”
  • Dawn Shekut-Mucha – 1st Place Art – “Grounded”
  • Paul Pinzarrone – 1st Place Digital/Photography – “Wish”
  • Jonathan Ramirez – People’s Choice – “Bea”
  • Barbara Skiba-Poniatowski – Honorable Mention – “Roosting”
    Dana Kurchna-Tilling – Honorable Mention – “Tiffany”

APRIL 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Eryn McCarthy – Best of Show – “Don’t Need Water”
  • Mason Allen – Best of Digital Art “Heartache”
  • Brenna McConnell – Best of Art “SPIDER!!”
  • Danielle Zeliasz – People’s Choice “Fawn in the Forest”
  • Kat Speciale – Honorable Mention – “The Skeleton Key”
  • Janely Flores – Honorable Mention – “Niebla de Cascada”

MARCH 2023 WINNERS!

  • Silvie Sturm-Meyer – Best of Show – “Lavender Valley Queen”
  • Philip Schorn – 1st Place Art – “It’s 5 Somewhere”
  • Gary Braker – 1st Place Photography – “Tahquamenon Falls and River”
  • Melanie Kill – People’s Choice – “Celeste Waterfall”
  • Dale Sinderson – Honorable Mention – “LOOK OUT! I see it”

MARCH 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Danielle Zeliasz – Best of Show & People’s Choice – “Magically Delicious
  • Ellery Gioe – 1st Place Art – “The Three Thieves of St. Pat’s

FEBRUARY 2023 WINNERS!

  • Terry Couchman – Best of Show – “Season Finale”
  • Billie Bishop – 1st Place Art – “County Line”
  • Carrie Dodt – 1st Place Photography – “Amore”
  • Taylor Smith – People’s Choice – “35mm Echo”
  • John Danial – Honorable Mention – “The Kiss”

FEBRUARY 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Danielle Zeliasz – Best of Show – “Love Is In the Air, literally”
  • Ellery Gioe – 1st Place Art – “One Match Love”
  • Lukasz Maka – 1st Place Digital Art – “The Pure of Heart”
  • Norah McMillian – People’s Choice – “Lighthouse”
    JANUARY 2023 WINNERS!
    • Peter Bialecki – Best of Show – “Late Winter”
    • Silvie Sturm-Meyer – 1st Place Art – “In the Woods”
    • Rob Peterson – 1st Place Photography – “Frosted Fence”
    • Hailey Thompson – People’s Choice – “Reflections of Rose Quartz”
    • Raia Galvan – Honorable Mention – “Harvest Moon”

    OCTOBER 2022 WINNERS!

    • Ron Clevenger –  BEST OF SHOW – “Misdirection”
    • Philip Schorn – 1st Place Art – “Old Wisconsin Mill”
    • Bonnie Glenn – 1st Place Photography – “A Step in Time”
    • Katie Spaldon – People’s Choice – “Dr. Death”
    • Greg LaMont – Honorable Mention – “Dual Launch !!”

    SEPTEMBER 2022 WINNERS!

    • Bill Turner –  BEST OF SHOW – “Morticia”
    • Allana Kereluk – 1st Place Art – “Not Today”
    • Steve Edwards – 1st Place Photography – “Olson Lake”
    • Santa Diaz – People’s Choice – “Untitled 1″
    • Kent Alexander – Honorable Mention – “The Deliciousness of Hope”

    AUGUST 2022 WINNERS!

    • Philip Schorn –  BEST OF SHOW – “Wine Splash”
    • Karl Jahnke – 1st Place Art – “Big Chicken”
    • Gerard Bauer – 1st Place Photography – “At Anchor…in the Clouds”
    • June Blunk – People’s Choice – “Ethereal, Beauty of the See”
    • Andrew Sentamu – Honorable Mention – “Celebrated Woman Series 2″
    • Rachel Catlett – Honorable Mention – “Feeding the Flock; Sunburst”
    • Barbara Schneider – Honorable Mention – “Reflections in a Canal, var 21, Tryptych”

    JULY 2022 WINNERS!

    • Darlene Bock – BEST OF SHOW – “Beachcombers”
    • Madhumitha Prakash – 1st Place Art – “Dyavaprthivi (Heaven and Earth)”
    • Bonnie Glenn – 1st Place Photography – “Cruise”
    • Gabriel Karagianis – Honorable Mention – “Frontside Odin”
    • Tom Rybarczyk – People’s Choice – “#3 Wheels to Win”

    JUNE 2022 WINNERS!

    • Barbara Schneider-  BEST OF SHOW – “Beautiful Old Faces Series”
    • Roger Shule – 1st Place Art – “Wisconsin Farm“
    • Brad Schmitt – 1st Place Photography – “Setting Snow Moon”
    • Sheri Cannataro – Honorable Mention – “Sheep in Meadow”
    • Hailey Thompson  – People’s Choice – “Moonstone”

    MAY 2022 WINNERS!

    • Karl Jahnke – BEST OF SHOW – “Big Chicken”
    • Lori Indovina Valus – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Fantasy Forest”
    • Bonnie Glenn – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Standout”
    • Janus Rose – Honorable Mention – “Search”
    • Dave Alton – People’s Choice – “Wonderous Extraneous”

    APRIL 2022 WINNERS!

    • Randy Marescalco – BEST OF SHOW – “Valeriya with Flower Blouse”
    • Tom Rybarczyk – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Final Moments”
    • Laurin Bober – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Inside Out”
    • Kevin Klopfenstein – Honorable Mention – “Dizzy”
    • Victoria Long – People’s Choice – “#2”

    MARCH 2022 WINNERS!

    • Aruna Sarode – BEST OF SHOW – “Orchids”
    • Lisa Nomikos – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “God, Universe”
    • Gary Braker – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Rigging”
    • Francine Sinderson – Honorable Mention – “Music of the Butterfly”
    • Tosh Jonquil – People’s Choice – “Curtain”
    FEBRUARY 2022 WINNERS!
    • Sanjukta Acharya – BEST OF SHOW – “Pot of Gold”
    • Sandie Bacon – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Maggie’s Barn”
    • Russell Grace – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Collin’s Cows”
    • Elizabeth Waddington – Honorable Mention – “Poppies”
    • Billy Bishop – People’s Choice – “The Electric Company”
    JANUARY 2022 WINNERS (Virtual)!
    • Tammy Bozer – BEST OF SHOW – “Snow Much Fun”
    • Sinead Carus – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – “Full Moon in the Winter Woods”
    • Brad Schmitt – Honorable Mention – “Rime Stokes”

    OCTOBER 2021 WINNERS!

    • Michael Defrancesco – BEST OF SHOW – “Spooky”
    • Francine Sinderson – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Nineteen-aught-five
    • Jeff Harold – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Storm Clouds Over the Bay 2
    • Daniell Gross – People’s Choice & Honorable Mention – “A Culmination of All the Things that Makes Fall So Dreamy”

    SEPTEMBER 2021 WINNERS!

    • Billy Bishop – BEST OF SHOW  – “White Stallion”
    • Danielle Gross – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – “Burnt Out”
    • Tom Rybarczyk – 1st PLACE ART – “One Red Leaf”
    • Lorette Dodt – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY – “Dawn Over Trout Valley”
    • Janus Rose – HONORABLE MENTION – “The Influencer”
     Starline Factory is home to “4th Fridays,” a regional art event that has become one of the most dynamic art attractions in the region. The event is grounded in the idea of joining artists, buyers, and art enthusiasts for a unique experience in an artistically crafted, historic location. Held on the fourth Friday of the month from January through September, with a year-end finale in October, the event features a juried mixed art exhibit, vendor artists, artist demonstrations, and open Starline Factory artist studios as well as a featured solo artist exhibit. Also, the event offers live music and cash bars for beer, wine, coffee, and mixed drinks on two levels. Spend your 4th Friday strolling through an art event,  and listen to live music in a venue that is truly one-of-a-kind. What could be better?
    $10 at the door, children 17 and under are free, when accompanied by an adult.