Starline 4th Friday Awards

MARCH 2023 WINNERS!
  • Silvie Sturm-Meyer – Best of Show – “Lavender Valley Queen”
  • Philip Schorn – 1st Place Art – “It’s 5 Somewhere”
  • Gary Braker – 1st Place Photography – “Tahquamenon Falls and River”
  • Melanie Kill – People’s Choice – “Celeste Waterfall”
  • Dale Sinderson – Honorable Mention – “LOOK OUT! I see it”

MARCH 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Danielle Zeliasz – Best of Show & People’s Choice – “Magically Delicious
  • Ellery Gioe – 1st Place Art – “The Three Thieves of St. Pat’s

FEBRUARY 2023 WINNERS!

  • Terry Couchman – Best of Show – “Season Finale”
  • Billie Bishop – 1st Place Art – “County Line”
  • Carrie Dodt – 1st Place Photography – “Amore”
  • Taylor Smith – People’s Choice – “35mm Echo”
  • John Danial – Honorable Mention – “The Kiss”

FEBRUARY 2023 JR. SHOW WINNERS

  • Danielle Zeliasz – Best of Show – “Love Is In the Air, literally”
  • Ellery Gioe – 1st Place Art – “One Match Love”
  • Lukasz Maka – 1st Place Digital Art – “The Pure of Heart”
  • Norah McMillian – People’s Choice – “Lighthouse”

JANUARY 2023 WINNERS!

  • Peter Bialecki – Best of Show – “Late Winter”
  • Silvie Sturm-Meyer – 1st Place Art – “In the Woods”
  • Rob Peterson – 1st Place Photography – “Frosted Fence”
  • Hailey Thompson – People’s Choice – “Reflections of Rose Quartz”
  • Raia Galvan – Honorable Mention – “Harvest Moon”

OCTOBER 2022 WINNERS!

  • Ron Clevenger –  BEST OF SHOW – “Misdirection”
  • Philip Schorn – 1st Place Art – “Old Wisconsin Mill”
  • Bonnie Glenn – 1st Place Photography – “A Step in Time”
  • Katie Spaldon – People’s Choice – “Dr. Death”
  • Greg LaMont – Honorable Mention – “Dual Launch !!”

SEPTEMBER 2022 WINNERS!

  • Bill Turner –  BEST OF SHOW – “Morticia”
  • Allana Kereluk – 1st Place Art – “Not Today”
  • Steve Edwards – 1st Place Photography – “Olson Lake”
  • Santa Diaz – People’s Choice – “Untitled 1″
  • Kent Alexander – Honorable Mention – “The Deliciousness of Hope”
AUGUST 2022 WINNERS!
  • Philip Schorn –  BEST OF SHOW – “Wine Splash”
  • Karl Jahnke – 1st Place Art – “Big Chicken”
  • Gerard Bauer – 1st Place Photography – “At Anchor…in the Clouds”
  • June Blunk – People’s Choice – “Ethereal, Beauty of the See”
  • Andrew Sentamu – Honorable Mention – “Celebrated Woman Series 2″
  • Rachel Catlett – Honorable Mention – “Feeding the Flock; Sunburst”
  • Barbara Schneider – Honorable Mention – “Reflections in a Canal, var 21, Tryptych”
JULY 2022 WINNERS!
  • Darlene Bock – BEST OF SHOW – “Beachcombers”
  • Madhumitha Prakash – 1st Place Art – “Dyavaprthivi (Heaven and Earth)”
  • Bonnie Glenn – 1st Place Photography – “Cruise”
  • Gabriel Karagianis – Honorable Mention – “Frontside Odin”
  • Tom Rybarczyk – People’s Choice – “#3 Wheels to Win”
JUNE 2022 WINNERS!
  • Barbara Schneider-  BEST OF SHOW – “Beautiful Old Faces Series”
  • Roger Shule – 1st Place Art – “Wisconsin Farm“
  • Brad Schmitt – 1st Place Photography – “Setting Snow Moon”
  • Sheri Cannataro – Honorable Mention – “Sheep in Meadow”
  • Hailey Thompson  – People’s Choice – “Moonstone”
     

    MAY 2022 WINNERS!

    • Karl Jahnke – BEST OF SHOW – “Big Chicken”
    • Lori Indovina Valus – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Fantasy Forest”
    • Bonnie Glenn – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Standout”
    • Janus Rose – Honorable Mention – “Search”
    • Dave Alton – People’s Choice – “Wonderous Extraneous”

    APRIL 2022 WINNERS!

    • Randy Marescalco – BEST OF SHOW – “Valeriya with Flower Blouse”
    • Tom Rybarczyk – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Final Moments”
    • Laurin Bober – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Inside Out”
    • Kevin Klopfenstein – Honorable Mention – “Dizzy”
    • Victoria Long – People’s Choice – “#2”

    MARCH 2022 WINNERS!

    • Aruna Sarode – BEST OF SHOW – “Orchids”
    • Lisa Nomikos – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “God, Universe”
    • Gary Braker – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Rigging”
    • Francine Sinderson – Honorable Mention – “Music of the Butterfly”
    • Tosh Jonquil – People’s Choice – “Curtain”
    FEBRUARY 2022 WINNERS!
    • Sanjukta Acharya – BEST OF SHOW – “Pot of Gold”
    • Sandie Bacon – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Maggie’s Barn”
    • Russell Grace – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Collin’s Cows”
    • Elizabeth Waddington – Honorable Mention – “Poppies”
    • Billy Bishop – People’s Choice – “The Electric Company”
    JANUARY 2022 WINNERS (Virtual)!
    • Tammy Bozer – BEST OF SHOW – “Snow Much Fun”
    • Sinead Carus – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – “Full Moon in the Winter Woods”
    • Brad Schmitt – Honorable Mention – “Rime Stokes”

    OCTOBER 2021 WINNERS!

    • Michael Defrancesco – BEST OF SHOW – “Spooky”
    • Francine Sinderson – 1st PLACE ART AWARD – “Nineteen-aught-five
    • Jeff Harold – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD – “Storm Clouds Over the Bay 2
    • Daniell Gross – People’s Choice & Honorable Mention – “A Culmination of All the Things that Makes Fall So Dreamy”

    SEPTEMBER 2021 WINNERS!

    • Billy Bishop – BEST OF SHOW  – “White Stallion”
    • Danielle Gross – PEOPLE’S CHOICE – “Burnt Out”
    • Tom Rybarczyk – 1st PLACE ART – “One Red Leaf”
    • Lorette Dodt – 1st PLACE PHOTOGRAPHY – “Dawn Over Trout Valley”
    • Janus Rose – HONORABLE MENTION – “The Influencer”
     Starline Factory is home to “4th Fridays,” a regional art event that has become one of the most dynamic art attractions in the region. The event is grounded in the idea of joining artists, buyers, and art enthusiasts for a unique experience in an artistically crafted, historic location. Held on the fourth Friday of the month from January through September, with a year-end finale in October, the event features a juried mixed art exhibit, vendor artists, artist demonstrations, and open Starline Factory artist studios as well as a featured solo artist exhibit. Also, the event offers live music and cash bars for beer, wine, coffee, and mixed drinks on two levels. Spend your 4th Friday strolling through an art event,  and listen to live music in a venue that is truly one-of-a-kind. What could be better?
    $10 at the door, children 17 and under are free, when accompanied by an adult.